Sections

Special Olympics Summer Games start Thursday in St. John’s

Published on July 12, 2017

The Special Olympics Summer Games will be held at venues around metro beginning Thursday.

©Submitted image

St. John’s — Some 334 athletes will compete at the 2017 Special Olympics Provincial Summer Games Thursday to Sunday.

The athletes from 15 clubs will compete in bowling, bocce, swimming, athletics, soccer, powerlifting and rhythmic gymnastics.

Some 680 Special Olympics athletes competed in local competitions.

Opening ceremonies take place at the Techniplex in Pleasantville Thursday at 7 p.m.

“Special Olympics uses the transformative power and joy of sport to reveal the full potential of athletes with intellectual disabilities. The athletes train year-round to prepare to compete, some will earn a spot on Team Newfoundland at the 2017 Special Olympics Canada National Summer Games in Nova Scotia,” said Special Olympics Newfoundland & Labrador (SONL) executive director Trish Williams in a news release.  

 “We are looking forward to a great weekend of sportsmanship and camaraderie. Our quality sports programs instill our athletes with confidence and self esteem regardless if they are participating in our grassroots community-based programs or high-level competition like the provincial games,” said board chairman Mark Dawe in the release.

More than 228 volunteers, some from groups such as the Law Enforcement Torch Run, the Knights of Columbus, the Canadian Progress Club, and St John Ambulance, will be at the games performing duties from coaching to scoring and conducting activities for the athletes.

 

Day

Event

Venue

Start Time

Thurs, July 13

Opening Ceremonies

Techniplex

7 p.m.

Fri, July 14

Athletics

Pearlgate Track & Field

9 a.m.

 

Bocce

MUN Soccer Field

10 a.m.

 

Bowling

Riverdale Lanes

9 a.m.

 

Golf (Skills Competition)

Clovelly

10 a.m.

 

Powerlifting

Metabollic Meltdown

4 p.m.

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Campia

6 p.m.

 

Swimming

Summit Centre

10 a.m.

Sat, July 15

Athletics

Pearlgate Track & Field

9 a.m.

 

Bocce

MUN Soccer Field

10 a.m.

 

Bowling AM Shift

Riverdale Lanes

9 a.m.

 

Golf (9 hole)

Bally Haly

10 a.m.

 

Swimming

Summit Centre

10 a.m.

 

Closing Ceremonies

Re/Max Centre

8 p.m.