Top News

St. John’s duo Fortunate Ones leads charge of Newfoundland and Labrador musicians at ECMAs

Catherine Allan and Andrew O’Brien, the duo that comprises the Fortunate Ones, have been nominated for four ECMA awards.
Catherine Allan and Andrew O’Brien, the duo that comprises the Fortunate Ones, have been nominated for four ECMA awards. - Contributed

Classified draws seven nominations from 2019 East Coast Music Awards, host of others from N.L. in the running

ST. JOHN'S, N.L. —

Classified’s big 2018 has rolled into 2019, with the rapper racking up seven nominations.

He leads a large group of musicians who have been nominated multiple times for the 2019 East Coast Music Awards that will culminate with the awards ceremonies on May 5 in Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Leading the charge from Newfoundland and Labrador is the St. John’s-based Fortunate Ones, with four nominations.

In addition, Hillsburn, Neon Dreams and Ben Caplan have multiple nominations.

A host of other Newfoundlanders and Labradoreans are listed below as part of the 2019 music awards nominees:

Album of the Year

Classified: “Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change” (Producer: Luke Boyd)

Dylan Menzie: “As The Clock Rewinds” (Producer: Adam Gallant)
Fortunate Ones: “Hold Fast” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Paper Lions: “At Long Creek II” (Producer: Colin Buchanan)
Postdata: “Let's Be Wilderness” (Producer: Tony Doogan)

Blues Recording of the Year
Dan Doiron: “Livin’ Centre Stage”
Earle & Coffin: “A Day In July”
Elise Besler: “Truth”
Logan Richard: “The Split 2.0”
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues: “Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues”

Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals
Owen Lee
Reeny Smith
Tachichi

Classical Composition of the Year
Andrew Staniland: “Earthquakes and Islands”
Charke: “Cormier Duo: Ex Tempore”
Jeremy Dutcher: “Mehcinut”
Paul Halley: “God’s Grandeur”

Classical Recording of the Year
Charke, Cormier Duo: “Ex Tempore”
Duo Concertante: “Perfect Light”
Jennifer King: “O Mistress Moon”
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra: “Sea to Sea”
Paul Halley: “In The Wide Awe And Wisdom”

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

Jimmy Rankin. - Contributed


Jeremy Dutcher: “Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa”
Jimmy Rankin: “Moving East”
Lennie Gallant: “Time Travel”
Museum Pieces: “Plain Sight”
Meaghan Blanchard: “The Great Escape”

Country Recording of the Year
Cameron Nickerson: “Detours”
Carolina East: “Crossroads”
Mallory Johnson: “Mallory Johnson”
Ryan Cook: “Having a Great Time”
Thomas Stajcer: “Will I Learn To Love Again?”

Dance Recording of the Year
Balco (feat. Malia Rogers): “Real You”
Dion Todd: “Rocketship State of Mind”
Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie: “You Could Be My Queen”
Pineo and Loeb: “Bump In The Road”

Electronic Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne: “Come Back”
Denique: “Shape 1”
grej: “Chasing the Path”
Rozalind MacPhail: “Love and Let Be”
Sparkee: “Technically Impossible EP”

Folk Recording of the Year
Ben Caplan: “Old Stock”
Gunning & Cormier: “Two”
Heather Rankin: “Imagine”
Ian Sherwood: “Bring The Light”
The Ennis Sisters: “Keeping Time”
The Once: “Time Enough”

Francophone Recording of the Year
Chloé Breault: “Love”
Joannie Benoît: “Feux de bengale”
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire: “Viens avec moi”
Raphaël Butler: “Raphaël Butler”
Simon Daniel: “Nightcrawler”

Gaelic Artist of the Year

NicNeil. - Contributed


Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young
Kyle MacDonald
NicNeil

Group Recording of the Year
ChessClub: “These Flowers Are For You”
Fortunate Ones: “Hold Fast”
Hillsburn: “The Wilder Beyond”
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire: “Viens avec moi”
Paper Lions: “At Long Creek II”
The Town Heroes: “Everything (Will Be Fine When We Get To Where We Think We're Going)”
Vishtèn: “Horizons”

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers
Brandon Arnold
Jeremy Dutcher
Old Self & Kam Speech
SHiFT FROM THA 902

Inspirational Recording of the Year
Infinitely More: “The Beauty Of The One”
Matt Linton: “Call His Name Jesus”
Paul Brace: “Liars & Actors”
Rootsdeepdown: “Live At Selah”
We The Rescued: “Heartstrings”

Instrumental Recording of the Year
Beaton-Plasse: “Beaton-Plasse”
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald: “South Haven”
Gillian Head: “Tidal”
Joyful Noise: “Cocoloco”
Richard Wood: “Unbroken”

Jazz Recording of the Year
Bill Elliott: “Canadian Certified Guitar Player”
Grahame Rhodes: “Giant Steps”
Ouroboros: “Kitchuses”
Tin Pan Darlings: “Inside a Melody”
Tom Easley: “The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline”

Loud Recording of the Year

Death Valley Driver. - Contributed


Death Valley Driver: “Wolf Crown”
Hitman: “The Offering: Side 1”
Kilmore: “Call of the Void”
Orchid’s Curse: “Graveyard of the Gulf”
The Combine: “Void and Vessel”

Pop Recording of the Year
Adyn Townes: “After The Fall”
Neon Dreams: “Shape Of My Mind”
Paper Lions: “At Long Creek II”
Rachel Beck: “Rachel Beck”
Simon Daniel: “Nightcrawler”

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Amanda Jackson Band: “Fire in the Blue”
Cyndi Cain: “Stand Up”
Elijah Wohlmuth: “(Will), 3am”
Jody Upshaw: “Straight Shooter”
Reeny Smith: “WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.”

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
Brandon Arnold: “A Leo’s Dream”
Classified: “Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change”
Kayo: “Winter in St. Lucia”
Mitchell Bailey: “Season One”
Quake Matthews: “Drinking Games”

Rising Star Recording of the Year
FM Berlin: “At Least You’re Having Fun”
Jenni & The Hummingbird: “Your Masterpiece”
Jeremy Dutcher: “Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa”
LeRiche: “X-Dreamers”
Rachel Beck: “Rachel Beck”

Rock Recording of the Year
FM Berlin: “At Least You're Having Fun”
Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire: “Viens avec moi”
Postdata: “Let’s Be Wilderness”
Tampa: “Belated Love”
The Stanfields: “Limboland”

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
Barra MacNeils: “On the Bright Side”
Beaton-Plasse: “Beaton-Plasse”
Rosemary Lawton: “Painted Glass”
Rum Ragged: “The Hard Times”
Vishtèn: “Horizons”

Solo Recording of the Year

Gabrielle Papillon. - Contributed


Ben Caplan: “Old Stock”
Classified: “Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change”
Gabrielle Papillon: “Keep the Fire”
Heather Rankin: “Imagine”
Jeremy Dutcher: “Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa”

Song of the Year
Ben Caplan: “Lullaby” (Producer: Graham Scott)
Gabrielle Papillon: “When The Heart Attacks” (Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)
Postdata: “Black Cloud” (Producer: Tony Doogan)
Quake Matthews (feat. Neon Dreams): “Confessions” (Producer: Street Runner)
The East Pointers: “Two Weeks” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

Songwriter of the Year
Ben Caplan
Classified
Fortunate Ones
Gabrielle Papillon
Port Cities
The Town Heroes

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year
Barra MacNeils
Ben Caplan
David Myles
Fortunate Ones
Heather Rankin
Hillsburn
Lennie Gallant
Mo Kenney
Neon Dreams
Paper Lions
Port Cities
The East Pointers

Fans Choice Video of the Year
Ben Caplan: “Minimum Intervals” (Director: Filet Production Services, Catherine Brown)
BRDGS: “All My Friends” (Director: Loggo Lionel)
Christina Martin: “Always Reminding” (Director: Ryan Thompson)
Classified: “Powerless” (Director: Andrew Hines)
Hillsburn: “Strange Clouds” (Director: Paul Aarntzen)
Jimmy Rankin: “Been Away” (Director: Jeth Weinrich)
Kinley: “Golden Days” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
LeRiche: “River Runs” (Director: Charlotte Rabate)
Makayla Lynn: “Joyride” (Director: Scott Simpson)
Neon Dreams: “Shape Of My Mind” (Director: Zack Facts)

Recent Stories