Top News

Fastpitch softball back in a big way in Clarenville

U-12 Girls gold medal team from Clarenville.
Front Row L-R: Megan Hookey, Lily Spurrell, Sophia Penney, Emma Rogers, Brooklyn Jefford, Brooke Cooper, Jada Harnum
Back Row L-R: Abby Skiffington, Lexie Cooper, Ava Gualton, Mackenzie Hookey, Alexis Jones, Abigail Krebs (Missing: Katie Power)
Coaches: Terry Spurrell, Mike Penney and Nick Rogers (Missing: Gillian Brown)
U-12 Girls gold medal team from Clarenville. Front Row L-R: Megan Hookey, Lily Spurrell, Sophia Penney, Emma Rogers, Brooklyn Jefford, Brooke Cooper, Jada Harnum Back Row L-R: Abby Skiffington, Lexie Cooper, Ava Gualton, Mackenzie Hookey, Alexis Jones, Abigail Krebs (Missing: Katie Power) Coaches: Terry Spurrell, Mike Penney and Nick Rogers (Missing: Gillian Brown) - Contributed

Provincials hosted this locally weekend; golden success for local teams this summer

CLARENVILLE, N.L. —

Fastpitch softball is back in the Clarenville area this weekend, with an under-12 boys provincial tournament being held on both the field on Tilley’s Road and in Shoal Harbour.

With games from Friday, Aug. 9 to Sunday Aug. 11, two home teams from Clarenville will compete against teams from the Southern Shore, Outer Cove, Placentia, Carbonear, Goulds, Waterford Valley, and two clubs from Conception Bay South.

The hosting duties come on the heels of some recent success for local teams at fastpitch softball, a rebuilt sport for young players in the area in the last few years.

At the Constable William Moss Fastpitch Softball tournament in St. John’s in July, four teams competed in the under-12 boys and girls divisions of the event, as well as the under-14 boys division.

U-12 Boys gold medal team from Clarenville. Front Row L-R: Russell Monk, Tristan Spurrell, James Park, Logan Eddy, Jacob Chard Back Row L-R: Will MacDonald, Chase Drover, Ryder Brown, Keegan Morgan, Riley Kelly, Jaxon Wicks, Devon Price  Coaches: Keith Chard, Brad Kelly, Paul Monk
U-12 Boys gold medal team from Clarenville. Front Row L-R: Russell Monk, Tristan Spurrell, James Park, Logan Eddy, Jacob Chard Back Row L-R: Will MacDonald, Chase Drover, Ryder Brown, Keegan Morgan, Riley Kelly, Jaxon Wicks, Devon Price Coaches: Keith Chard, Brad Kelly, Paul Monk

The “Moss”, as the 39-year old tournament is referred to in softball circles, is considered the premier event of the summer for fastpitch softball.

In its storied history, Clarenville has captured the title at the prestigious event on three separate occasions.

At this year’s tournament there was a whopping 52 teams competing.

A Clarenville team from the under-12 boys and girls divisions each brought home the gold medal for their efforts.

The U12 girls team captured the gold medal in their division with an undefeated record of 3-0-1 following round robin play with wins against Southern Shore (7-0) and (9-0) and a tie and loss against Outer Cove (6-6) and (7-4).

With first place and home field advantage heading into the playoff round the Clarenville girls continued their winning ways with strong pitching and play as they handed CBC a 10-0 loss.

This set the stage for another Outer Cove-Clarenville matchup and the game did not disappoint.

The Clarenville team pulled out a 5-4 win in an action-packed championship that had fans, parents and organizers on the edge of their seats.

Throughout the week-long tournament Coach Michael Penney said he was “so proud of all the hard work and dedication that the girls have demonstrated over the past few years and this was so nice for our girls to accomplish.”

Player of the game awards for the girls throughout the tournament were Sophia Penney, Abby Skiffington, Lily Spurrell, McKenzie Hookey, Brooke Cooper and Emma Rogers.

In the under-12 boys division Clarenville sent two entries to the tournament, a first year group and a second year group.

The first year group had a very successful tournament going (2-2) and finishing one run out of the playoffs due to a tie-breaking procedure.

In fact, had they qualified for the playoffs, they would’ve faced the seconnd year team from Clarenville.

That second year boys team captured the gold medal in the division going undefeated with a  record of 4-0 following round robin play with wins against CBC (11-0), Placentia (19-4), Goulds (10-7) and CBS (8-7).

With first place and home field advantage heading into the playoff round, the Clarenville boys continued with strong pitching and play as they handed Southern Shore a heart-breaking 12-11 loss.

In the finals, Clarenville pulled out a close 7-6 win over CBS, with Clarenville coach Paul Monk saying, “the boys showed great depth and character with two close wins in the playoff rounds.

“Most of these boys have been working hard for the past two years to develop their fastpitch softball skills and their hard work and dedication has paid off.  I am so proud!  These are a great group of boys and they represented our town with class!”

Player of the game awards for the boys throughout the tournament were Russell Monk, Devon Price, James Park, Jacob Chard, Chase Drover and Riley Kelly.

As for the hometown provincials, the schedule for the tournament in Clarenville this weekend is as follows:

Friday

Elizabeth Swan Field

11:00 am Southern Shore vs Placentia

1:00pm Goulds vs CBS 2

3:00pm Clarenville 1 vs Southern Shore

5:00pm Placentia vs CBS 2

7:00pm Clarenville 1 vs Goulds

Shoal Harbour Field

11:00am Clarenville 2 vs Carbonear

1:00pm Clarenville 2 vs Waterford Valley

3:00pm CBS 1 vs Waterford Valley

5:00pm Carbonear vs CBS

Saturday

Elizabeth Swan Field

9:00am Clarenville 1 vs CBS 2

11:00am Goulds vs Southern Shore

1:00pm Placentia vs Clarenville 1

3:00pm CBS 2 vs Southern Shore

5:00pm Goulds vs Placentia

7:00pm Clarenville 2 vs Outer Cove

Shoal Harbour Field

9:00am Outer Cove vs Waterford Valley

11:00am CBS 1 vs Clarenville 2

1:00pm Outer Cove vs Carbonear

3:00pm Outer Cove vs CBS 1

5:00pm Carbonear vs Waterford Valley

Sunday

Elizabeth Swan Field

9:00am 1st DA vs 2nd DB

11:00am 1st DB vs 2nd DA

1:00pm CHAMPIONSHIP

Recent Stories